IDA History

The Indiana Dental Association was created by a group of Indianapolis dentists in 1858. A year later, some of those same dentists were instrumental in forming the American Dental Association. Today, the IDA is a constituent member of the ADA and counts a majority of Indiana dentists among its members. The IDA fulfills its mission of supporting Indiana dentists through professional development opportunities, continuing education, member publications and special member benefits and discounts. The IDA also promotes the oral health of Indiana residents through our public education programs and online resources.

Each year since 1908, IDA’s members have elected a new president who helps guide the organization and leads the Board of Trustees. Below is a history of IDA’s leadership since its inception:

    • 2018-2019 Daniel Fridh, LaPorte
    • 2017-2018 Gregory Phillips, Columbus
    • 2016-2017 Jay Asdell, South Bend
    • 2015-16 Chad R. Leighty, Marion
    • 2014-15 Steven J. Holm, Portage
    • 2013-14 Desiree Dimond, Indianapolis
    • 2012-13 John R. Roberts, Connersville
    • 2011-12 Terry G. Schechner, Valparaiso
    • 2010-11 Martin R. Szakaly, South Bend
    • 2009-10 J. Mark Thomas, Seymour
    • 2008-09 Mark R. Stetzel, Fort Wayne
    • 2007-08 Michael T. Smith, Tipton
    • 2006-07 Neal B. Richter, Merrillville
    • 2005-06 David R. Holwager, Cambridge City
    • 2004-05 David N. Matthews, Fort Wayne
    • 2003-04 Richard L. Martin, Kokomo
    • 2002-03 John B. Schymik, Evansville
    • 2001-02 Charles L. Steffel, Indianapolis
    • 2000-01 Jean R. Williams, Crawfordsville
    • 1999-2000 Lloyd J. Hagedorn, Fort Wayne
    • 1998-99 Raymond M. Maddox, Hartford City
    • 1997-98 R. Dale Lentz, Indianapolis
    • 1996-97 William B. Risk, Lafayette
    • 1995-96 Charles E. Hassel, Bremen
    • 1994-95 James D. Frey, Fort Wayne
    • 1993-94 Edward C. Fox, Richmond
    • 1992-93 Duane E. Compton, Indianapolis
    • 1991-92 Charles M. Simons, Kokomo
    • 1990-91 Gerry L. Kaufman, Fort Wayne
  1. E. E. Ewbank, Kingman (Hon. Past President)

    • 1989-90 Scott H. Polizotto, Valparaiso
    • 1988-89 Charles H. Redish, Indianapolis
    • 1987-88 David J. Harris, South Bend
    • 1986-87 John C. Gorman, Marion
    • 1985-86 John A. Rahe, Aurora
    • 1984-85 James R. Platt, Fort Wayne
    • 1983-84 Harvey G. Thomas, Muncie
    • 1982-83 Eugene E. Brinker, Evansville
    • 1981-82 C. Robert Ricci, Kokomo
    • 1980-81 Robert A. Moon, Hobart
    • 1979-80 Lloyd J. Phillips, Indianapolis
    • 1978-79 W. Kelley Carr, Lafayette
    • 1977-78 M. Gene Stevens, Columbus
    • 1976-77 Robert M. Stetzel, Fort Wayne
    • 1975-76 David N. Stiefler, Marion
    • 1974-75 Walter H. Vendes, Bicknell
    • 1973-74 R. Dan Rohn, Alexandria
    • 1972-73 D. Paul LaCount, Valparaiso
    • 1971-72 Frank R. Longcamp, Aurora
    • 1970-71 Charles T. Frissell, Fort Wayne
    • 1969-70 F. A. Cantrell, Crawfordsville
    • 1968-69 Clyde W. Parker, Evansville
    • 1967-68 Norwin M. Niles, Garrett
    • 1966-67 Harry J. Healey, Indianapolis
    • 1965-66 John E. Magnuson, LaPorte
    • 1964-65 E. E. Waddell, Lafayette
    • 1963-64 Rollie A. Bennett, Anderson
    • 1962-63 William T. Smith, Schererville
    • 1961-62 George A. Myers, Logansport
    • 1960-61 W. R. Shoemaker, Anderson
    • 1959-60 James M. Jones, Columbus
    • 1958-59 E. A. W. Montgomery, Evansville
    • 1957-58 Maynard K. Hine, Indianapolis
    • 1956-57 Paul H. Asher, Gary
    • 1955-56 William E. Barb, Indianapolis
    • 1954-55 W. N. Kelly, Clinton
    • 1953-54 Walter A. Crum, Richmond
    • 1952-53 Frederick C. Baker, Hammond
    • 1951-52 Wilbur P. McNulty, Fort Wayne
    • 1950-51 Clyde T. Mayfield, Kokomo
    • 1949-50 Frank H. O’Halloran, Evansville
    • 1948-49 Herbert W. Mason, Indianapolis
    • 1947-48 William Bogie, Vincennes
    • 1946-47 George E. Guse, Rushville
    • 1945-46 Guthrie P. Carr, Lafayette
    • 1944-45 Lynn A. Fonner, Fort Wayne
    • 1943-44 Roy D. Smiley, Washington
    • 1942-43 Fred W. Levell, New Castle
    • 1941-42 R. N. Douglas, Elkhart
    • 1940-41 B. K. Westfall, Indianapolis
    • 1939-40 R. C. Shurr, Valparaiso]
    • 1938-39 A. A. Spears, Brazil
    • 1937-38 H. J. Longcamp, Auror
    • 1936-37 H. T. Berkey, Fort Wayne
    • 1935-36 E. L. Mitchell, Indianapolis
    • 1934-35 W. C. Hessler, Crawfordsville
    • 1933-34 E. E. Voyles, Indianapolis
    • 1932-33 A. L. Harter, Kokomo
    • 1931-32 W. I. McCullough, Indianapolis
    • 1930-31 F. R. Henshaw, Indianapolis
    • 1929-30 Victor H. Knapp, Evansville
    • 1928-29 William R. Meeker, Peru
    • 1927-28 W. E. Neuenschwander, Fort Wayne
    • 1926-27 J. B. Carr, Indianapolis
    • 1925-26 A. J. Kimm, Evansville
    • 1924-25 F. A. Hamilton, Indianapolis
    • 1923-24 Charles A. Priest, Marion
    • 1922-23 Earl Brooks, Noblesville
    • 1921-22 C. R. Jackson, Indianapolis
    • 1920-21 Albert R. Ross, Lafayette
    • 1919-20 H. C. Carr, Indianapolis
    • 1918-19 C. E. Ervin, Terre Haute
    • 1917-18 S. F. Gilmore, Indianapolis
    • 1916-17 J. C. Zubrod, Evansville
    • 1915-16 R. R. Gillis, Hammond
    • 1914-15 Otto U. King, Huntington
    • 1913-14 W. E. Kennedy, Indianapolis
    • 1912-13 H. M. Thomson, Indianapolis
    • 1911-12 C. E. Redmon, Peru
    • 1910-11 Carl D. Lucas, Indianapolis
    • 1909-10 H. C. Sexton, Shelbyville
    • 1908-09 D. A. House, Indianapolis